Graduate Catalog

Administrative Organization

President Michael S. Allen, Ph.D.
President Emerita Sister Linda Bevilacqua, O.P., Ph.D.
Executive Assistant to the President Mary Ellen Letsche, B.L.S.

DIVISION OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Provost John D. Murray, Ph.D.
Director, Academic Affairs Administration M. Estela Azevedo, M.B.A.
Vice Provost Christopher Starratt, Ph.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Extended Learning David Kopp, Ph.D.
Associate Vice Provost for Student Success & UG Studies Victor Romano, PhD
Director, Quality Enhancement Plan Glenn A. Bowen, PhD
Faculty Senate, Chair Celeste Landeros, Ph.D.
Clinics Administrator   Steven Becker, Ph.D.  
Director, Grants & Sponsored Programs Michelle Gooding, M.S.M.
Director, Financial Grants Management Mercedes Cazco, M.B.A.
Financial Grants Manager Norma Marty, B.S.

Vice Provost Christopher Starratt, PhD
Director for Institutional Research Shaunette Grant, M.S., M.B.A.
Director, Library Services Jan Figa, PhD
Associate Director Library Technical Services Marietta De Winter, M.L.S.
Technical Services Cataloging Librarian Frances Sciurba, M.L.S.
Senior Reference Librarian/Coordinator of Theological Collections Philip M. O’Neill, M.S.L.S.
Electronic Resources Coordinator/Reference Librarian Merlene Nembhard, M.L.I.S.
Manager Public Services  James Vidal 
Reference Librarian Eduardo Porben, M.L.S.
Reference Librarian Maria Gonzalez, M.L.S.
Associate Director, Archives & Special Collections TBD
University Registrar Viviana Carabanna, B.S.
Associate Registrar Terry Gasso, M.S.
Senior Assistant Registrar, Reporting/Technology Debra Pantaleo, M.E.T.
Assistant Registrar, Reporting/Technology Dianna Matarazzo, B.A.
Assistant Registrar, VA School Certifying Official Claudia Torres, B.S.
Assistant Registrar, Records and Registration Diamond Williams, B.A.
Chair, Institutional Review Board  Tan Fung Chan, O.T.D. 
Administrative Assistant, Institutional Review Board  Jasmine Trana, B.S. 

Associate Vice Provost for Student Success & Undergraduate Studies Victor Romano, Ph.D.
Director, Center for Academic Success and Advising Elisa M. Giordano, Ph.D.
Coordinator, Writing Center and Reading Center Olena Drozd, Ph.D.
Academic Success Coach Lisa M. Diaz, M.A.
Academic Success Coach Francesca Muro, M.A.
Academic Success Coach Joyce Varela, M.S.
Director, Center for Community Service Initiatives Glenn A. Bowen, Ph.D.
Associate Director, Center for Community Service Initiatives Courtney A. Berrien, M.A.T.
Experiential Learning Coordinator Lizbeth M. James, M.S.W.
 
Associate Vice Provost for Extended Learning 

David Kopp, Ph.D.

 
Director of Operations  Maritza Riviere-Glover, B.S. 
Southern Regional Site Manager  AnaMaria Rodriguez, M.S 
Northern Regional Site Manager  Michael Hensley, M.S. 
Manager Student Support Services  Luc Pauleus, M.S. 
Coordinator, Academic & Student Support Services  Pauline Brown-Jones, M.S. 
Facilities Manager  Marvin Hattaway, M.S. 
Manager of Data Management Nicola DiGiallonardo, M.P.A. 
Business Manager  Rachel Sangiovanni, B.S. 

Dean, College of Arts and Sciences Karen A. Callaghan, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies Pamela Hall, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies Ricardo Jimenez, Ph.D.
Associate Dean for General Education TBA
Associate Dean for Grants and Sponsored Programs Tamara Hamilton, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean Deborah Montague, M.B.A.
Assistant Dean, General Studies and Undeclared Programs William S. Russell, Ph.D.
Chair, Biology Brenda Schoffstall, Ph.D.
Laboratory Director Lynette Cupido, O.N.C., H.N.D.
Operations Manager Karen Jarvis, B.S.
Chair, Communication Vicente Berdayes, Ph.D.
Chair, English and Foreign Languages Laura P. Alonso-Gallo, Ph.D.
Chair, Fine Arts Silvia Lizama, M.F.A.
Chair, History and Political Science Sean Foreman, Ph.D.
Chair, Mathematics/Computer Science Ricardo Jimenez, Ph.D.
Chair, Physical Sciences Zuzana Zajickova, Ph.D.
Stockroom Lab Director/Lab Instructor Maria Aloya, M.S.
Chair, Psychology Frank Muscarella, Ph.D.
Director, Clinical Psychology Program Linda Bacheller, J.D., Psy.D.
Chair, Sociology and Criminology Gary Grizzle, Ph.D.
Chair, Theology and Philosophy Gloria L. Schaab, SSJ, Ph.D.
Director, M.A. in Practical Theology and Ministry Rev. José David Padilla, O.P., S.Th.D.
Director, Ministerial Formation James Nickoloff, Ph.D.
Director, Doctor of Ministry Program Christopher Jones, Ph.D.
Director, M.A. in Pastoral Ministry for Hispanics (SEPI) Fr. Emilio Sotomayor, SCHP
Director, Honors Program Pawena Sirimangkala, Ph.D.
Director, Liberal Studies    Celeste Landeros, Ph.D.  

Dean, School of Business Joan M. Phillips, PhD
Associate Dean, Business Manuel Tejeda, Ph.D. 
Associate Dean, Public Administration Stephen Sussman, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Business Programs Jessica Fleitas, M.B.A.
Director of Public Administration Program; Director of Accreditation and Assessment.    Carole Huberman, Ph.D.   
Director, M.S. Accounting Program  Kevin Kemerer, Ph.D. 
Director, M.S. Sport Management Program Daniel Rosenberg,Ed.D.
Director, B.S. in Emergency Management  Program Eric Smith, Ed.D.  
Administrative Specialist Chrissie Chiarella, B.A.

Dean, School of Education Jill Beloff Farrell, Ed.D.
Associate Dean Lilia C. DiBello, Ed.D.
Associate Dean Carter A. Winkle, Ph.D.
Program Director, Counseling Department (Ph.D) and (Masters in the Bahamas) Raul Machuca, Ph.D.
Program Director, Counseling Department (Masters) Lauren Shure, Ph.D.
Program Director, School Psychology Agnes Shine, Ph.D.
Program Director, Curriculum & Instruction (Masters)  Sean Buckeis, Ph.D. 
Program Director, Curriculum & Instruction (Ph.D.) Ruth A. Ban, Ph.D.
Program Director, Exceptional Student Education, Reading & Literacy Studies
Judy Harris-Looby, Ph.D.
Program Director, Educational Leadership (Masters)   Randall W. Peterson, Ed.D 
Program Director, Human Resource Development (Masters)   Katsiaryna Matusevich, Ph.D.  
Program Director, Higher Education (Masters), Organizational Leadership (Ed.D) Carmen L. McCrink, PhD.
Program Director, Montessori (Masters)
Leslie Lasseville, Ed.S.
Program Director, Bachelor of Science in Education with M.S. Option Program Sam Perkins, Ph.D.
Program Director, Administration (Bachelor of Science and Masters)  Alvaro Carreras, Jr., D.B.A. 
Director of Graduate Admissions for ADSOE Vicky Totten, M.A.
Department of Education (DOE) Certification Ombudsman Sam Perkins, Ph.D.
Operations Manager Eve B. Brown, M.S.

Dean, College of Nursing and Health Sciences John McFadden, Ph.D., C.R.N.A.
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs L. Anthony Umadhay, Ph.D., C.R.N.A.
Associate Dean TBD
Director, Business Operations Kelley Eddington Magana, M.A.
Director, CNHS Graduate Admissions Denise Deen, M.B.A.
Director, DNP in Anesthesiology Programs  Rebecca Lee, D.N.P., C.R.N.A.
Operations Manager, Anesthesiology Programs  Mercedes Diaz Pinero, B.S.
External Relations Coordinator, Anesthesiology Programs  Fabiana Pamphile-Cover 
Director, Biomedical Science Program Sathees Chandra, Ph.D.
Graduate Enrollment Advisor, Biomedical Science Program Pamela Johnson, M.S.
Director, Cardiovascular Perfusion Program Cynthia Cervantes, C.C.P., H.H.S.A.
Director, M.S. in Health Services Administration and MS/HSA-MPH Dual Degree Programs Evelio Velis, M.D.
Director, B.S. in Health Services Administration   Barry Brock, Ph.D.  
Administrative Assistant, Health Services Administration Virginia Lopez
Chair, Entry to Nursing Practice Programs Carolyn Hart, Ph.D., RN, CNE
Director, Nurse Practitioner Program and DNP Specializations Corvette Yacoob, D.N.P., A.R.N.P., FNP-BC.
Assistant Program Director, Ph.D. Nursing Programs Ferrona Beason, Ph.D.
Administrative Program Director, BSN Programs  Nora Hernandez-Pupo, Ph.D., RN, TNCC 
Operations Manager, Nursing Education Programs  Maria Herrera, M.S. 
Administrative Assistant, Ph.D. Nursing Programs Virginia Lopez
Director, Occupational Therapy Programs Belkis Landa-Gonzalez, Ed.D.
Office Manager, Occupational Therapy Programs Lisa Buonadonna
Director, Physician Assistant Programs Randi Beth Cooperman, D.H.Sc, M.C.M.S., PA-C.
Operations Manager, PA Program, Miami Shores Valerie Williams
Program Director, Sport and Exercise Science  Kathryn Ludwig, Ph.D. 
Assistant Program Director, Sport and Exercise Science  Sharon Kegeles, M.S.
Operations Coordinator, Clinical Biology Programs  Henley Marcelus, M.S. 

Dean, School of Law Leticia M. Diaz, Ph.D., J.D.
Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Ruth A. Witherspoon, J.D., LL.M.
Assistant Dean for Academic Programs & Strategic Initiatives, Law School Diversity & Inclusion Officer and Interim Associate Dean for Student Affairs Amy M. Lefkowitz, J.D.
Interim Associate Dean for Information Services Glen-Peter Ahlers, J.D.
Assistant Dean for Academic Programs & Strategic Initiatives Law School Diversity & Inclusion Officer Sean P. Middleton, J.D.
Assistant Dean for Bar Preparation, Academic Success & Experiential Learning Brian Sites, J.D., LL.M.
Assistant Dean of CLASP, Bar Preparation & Academic
TBD
Manager, Orlando Law IT Operations Doug Brucker
Director of Special Events and Alumni Relations Brigitte Debbarh
Director of Public Relations & Marketing and Interim Director of Admissions Angelo J. Milone, B.S.
 Director of Community Outreach and Advancement Diane Trees, Ed.D. 
Director of Finance Virginia Traver, M.B.A.
 
Dean, School of Podiatric Medicine  Bryan D. Caldwell, DPM, MD 
Associate Dean of Clinical Education  Shanika Hill, D.P.M. 
Associate Academic Dean  Sanjay Sesodia, Ph.D. 
Chair, Basic Medical Science  Graham Shaw, Ph.D. 
 
Director, Continuing Education Ruth Pacheco, Ph.D.
Director, Profolio Program  Judith O. Brown, Ed.D 
Program Coordinator Tiffani Malvin, M.A.
Program Coordinator Rosa Alvarez Dorado B.A.
Associate Director Michael R. Arena, MPA, EFO, CFO, EMT-P
EMS Program Coordinator Marco R. Torres, M.D.
Fire Program Coordinator Benjamin Alderson
AHA Training Coordinator Lee Blane
High School Program Training Coordinator Cliff Ricketts, B.S.
EMS Training Coordinator Mike Romanski
EMS Training Coordinator Jaime Torres

Director, Distance Learning Jeffrey Larson, Ph.D.
Instructional Designer/Coordinator of Professional Development Deborah Seepersaud, Ph.D.
Instructional Designer Javier Erbella, M.S.
Online Student Advisor, Success Coach Na’arah Smith, M.P.A.
Academic Advisor Online Marie Lunie Estimable M.P.A.
Canvas/Technology Support Analyst Frank Walton

Dean, School of Social Work Phyllis F. Scott, Ph.D.
Executive Assistant to the Dean Constance Johnson, B.S.
Associate Dean Maria Teahan, Ph.D., A.C.S.W., L.C.S.W.
Manager of Operations Annette Cardoza-McNeal, M.B.A.
Director, B.S.W. Program Ashley Wright, M.S.W.
Director, M.S.W. Program Todd Tedrow, D.S.W.
Director, Doctoral Studies  Sharron M. Singleton, D.S.W.
Director of Field Education Sarah Ingram-Herring, Ph.D.

DIVISION OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE 
Vice President for Business and Finance Susan Rosenthal, M.B.A.
Executive Assistant to the Vice President Ginette Melchiorre, B.S.
Controller Judith Penate, M.B.A.
Senior Financial Accountant Yvonne Falloon, M.B.A.
Senior Financial Accountant Nelida Pino, B.S.
Senior Accountant Marina Peruyera, M.S.
Senior Accountant Patricia Leder, M.B.A.
Staff Accountant Carol Green, B.S.
Director, Cashier/Business Office Donald W. Cearnal, B.S.B.A.
Associate Director, Cashier/Business Office Rosemarie Cieslar, B.S.
Manager, Student Financial Services TBD
Manager, Cashier Operations Margaret Robinson-Major, M.A.A.
Director, Procurement and Accounts Payable Monica Soto, M.S.
Category Manager Jack Gasso, B.P.S.
Procure to Pay Operations and Project Manager Maria Dopico, B.S.
Category Manager Brooke Pallot
AVP Financial and Strategic Planning Lena Mercea, M.S.
Budget Analyst Carolina Salvador, M.A.A.
Project Manager Facilities Planning and Development Jeff Yao, B.A.
Director Facilities Management Raul Gonzalez
Project Manager Myrline Aristil, M.S.
Environmental Health & Safety Administrator Yosef Shapiro, M.S.
Maintenance Trades Supervisor Alson Halliday
Project Coordinator, Facilities Planning and Development Sheli Romer
General Counsel David Dudgeon, J.D.
Assistant General Counsel and Risk Manager Karon Coleman, J.D.
Assistant General Counsel, Shared Resources  Sherry McMillan, J.D., M.S.W. 
Director, Conference & Event Services Tiffany Dumant, B.A. 
Manager, Conference & Events  Claudinne Cerveira, M.B.A. 

DIVISION OF UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION 
Vice President for Administrative Services and Organizational Development & University Title IX Coordinator Jennifer Boyd-Pugh, M.S.
Operations Manager  Yunexy Jimenez, M.S.
Department of Human Resources
Associate Vice President, Human Resources Jasmine Santiago, M.S.
HRIS Administrator  Astride Alexis, M.S. 
Manager, Talent Acquisition   Dora Delgado
Director, Human Resources, School of Law
Gary Meiseles, M.S.
Manager, Talent Management & Employee Relations Erin Raizen, M.S.
Director, Organizational Development & Training
Patricia Ramlow, M.S.
Benefits & Wellness
Director, Benefits and Wellness Programs

Director, Payroll Yanill Orozco, B.S.
Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations & Annual Giving Matthew A. Blair, M.S.
Director, Alumni Relations Monique Armbrister, B.A.
Director, Annual Giving Anthony Dickey, B.A.
Director, Conference & Event Services Amy G. Deutch, B.S.


Vice President for Institutional Advancement TBD
   Associate Vice President, Major Gifts Development Margaret Hubbard, A.O.S.
      Director of Foundation Relations & Major Gifts Frank Saavedra, B.S.

Vice President for Mission and Student Engagement Scott Smith, Ph.D.
Operations Manager & Executive Assistant to the Vice President AnaMaria Rodriguez, M.S.
Associate Vice President Roxanne S. Davies, PhD.
Associate Vice President M. Eileen McDonough, Ed.D.
Associate Vice President /Dean of Students Maria Luisa Alvarez, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean of Students/Director, Housing and Residence Life Matthew Cameron, M.S.
Associate Director for Business Operations Yojana Rodriguez-Humbert, M.S.
Associate Director, Residence Education Judisha Williams, M.S.
Residence Coordinator Aric Werkheiser, M.A.
Residence Coordinator Karen Zuniga, M.S.
Residence Coordinator TBD
Director, Accessibility Services Lina Villegas, M.S.
Coordinator TBD
Founding Director, Adrian Dominican Institute for Mission and Leadership Sister Linda Bevilacqua, O.P., Ph.D.
Director, Campus Ministry Karen Stalnaker, M.A.
University Chaplain Fr. Cristóbal Torres, O.P., M.S.W., M.A.
Coordinator for Worship and Music Ministry Hamilton Gutierrez
Coordinator for Retreats and Faith Formation Richard Clements, M.Div.
Director, Campus Recreation and Wellness Eli Olken-Dann, M.A.
Coordinator Health Promotion and Wellness Alena Costume, M.P.H.
Coordinator Intramurals Michael Dickinson, M.S.
Director, Fitness Center Dan Hill, M.S.
Director, Career Development Center John Moriarty, M.B.A.
Associate Director Shaunelle Marshall, M.S.
Associate Director Kimberly Timpone, M.A.
Career Counselor Gurbet Akdogan M.A.
Employer Relations Coordinator Luis Soto, M.A.A.
Director, Counseling and Psychological Services Hossiella Longoria, Psy.D
Associate Director/Counselor TBD
Staff Psychologist Jaimee Law, M.A.
Staff Counselor Sarah Rohan, M.A., LMHC
Staff Counselor TBD
Program Manager, First Year Experience & New Students Programs Taryn Wallon, Ed.D.
Program Manager, Mission Engagement Paula Dias, Ed.D.
Coordinator Krystle Key, M.S.
Program Manager, International Student Services and Multicultural Programs Frédérique Fragé, M.A.
Coordinator TBD
Director, Public Safety and Emergency Management John Buhrmaster, M.S.
Senior Investigator Douglas Ressler, B.A.
Director, Student Health Services Eileen Egan-Hineline, R.N.-C
Nurse Practitioner Denise Lundy, A.R.N.P.-C., F.N.P., D.N.P.
Registered Nurse Monique A. Motte, BSN
Coordinator, Medical Records and Insurance Pam Foster, B.S.
Director, Student Life Larry Perez, M.Ed.
Coordinator Savrae Garnett, M.Ed.
Coordinator Clarence Jones, M.S.
Director, Student Union and Business Services Mickie Voutsinas, M.S., M.B.A.
Associate Director Adam Del Monte, M.B.A.
Operations Manager Sarah Williams, M.S.
General Manager, Dining Services Michael Alkurdi, B.S.B.A.
Director of Athletics Michael Covone, M.S. 
Associate Director of Athletics Jamie Carrig, M.S. 
Associate Director of Athletics Jim Cox, M.S 
Assistant Director of Athletics for Development Joey Capote, M.B.A. 
Director, Sports Information  Dennis Jezek, M.S. 
Head Coach, Men’s Basketball  Butch Estes, M.S. 
Head Coach, Men’s Basketball  William M. Sullivan, M.S. 
Head Coach, Women’s Golf  Shannon Sykora, B.A. 
Head Coach, Men’s Golf  Jimmy Stobs, B.S. 
Head Coach, Men’s Soccer  Steve McCrath, M.S. 
Head Coach, Women’s Soccer  Sarah Dacey, M.S. 
Head Coach, Women’s Softball  Sean Cotter, M.S. 
Head Coach, Men’s Tennis  George M. Samuel, Ph.D. 
Head Coach, Women’s Tennis Avi Kigel, M.S. 
Head Coach, Women’s Volleyball  Steve Hendricks, M.S. 
Head Athletic Trainer  Scott Freer, M.S. 
Assistant Athletic Trainer  Sam Eisen, M.S. 
Faculty Athletics Representative  M. Eileen McDonough, Ed.D. 
 
Vice President for Enrollment and Digital Strategies, Chief Information Officer Yvette A-M Brown Koottungal, M.S.
Information Technology
Associate Vice President & Chief Technology Officer Hernan Londono, Ph.D.
IT Security Office Coordinator Jose M. Sisto, B.S.
Director, Software Solutions & Information Management Kerri-Quaan Stewart, B.S.
Interactive Art Director Andressa Sily, M.S.
Senior Director for Information Systems & Technology Yolairis Barranco, M.S.
Director, Customer Relationship Management Technology Services Grace Ralfelt, B.S.
Applications Developer Alejandro Delfin, B.S.
Applications Developer Jose Gomez, B.S.
Data Integration Specialist Roland Schiller, B.S.
Advancement Services
Director, Advancement Services Joyce Riveira, M.B.A.
Director, IT Infrastructure Operations Maximo Ramirez, B.S.
Senior Network Engineer Falizea Burkes, B.S.
Network Engineer Ian Genus, B.S.
Director, Data Center Operations Justin Moses, B.S.
Senior Systems Administrator Vladymir Bertrand, M.S.
Systems Administrator Nicholas Armbrister, B.B.A.
Interim Director of Enterprise Applications William Cabrera, B.S.
Enterprise Applications Developer Sonja Archer Thompson, M.S.
Associate Chief Information Officer, Technology Delivery Darrell Duvall, M.S.
Director, Technology Delivery John Baldwin, B.S.
Coordinator, Endpoint Device Management Karl-Marc Degraff, M.A.S.
Associate Director, Service Delivery Carmen Ramirez, M.A.
Manger, IT Service Desk Audrey Johnson, M.S.
Director, Conferencing, Media, & Learning Spaces Guillermo Dopico, M.B.A.
Manager, Conferencing & Media Services Jennifer Holmes, B.S.
Director, Engagement Center Freddy Brea, B.A.
Project and Portfolio Management
Director, Project Portfolio Wesley Ng-A-Fook, M.B.A.
Project Manager Keva Boone, M.S.
Business Process Analyst Noreen Dobrinsky, M.B.A
Director, Enrollment & Digital Strategies Administration Glendon B. Redway, M.Phil.
Financial Aid
Director. Financial Aid Aida Claro, M.S.
Associate Director, EL & Graduate Financial Aid Nigel Manderson, B.B.A.
Associate Director, Undergraduate Financial Aid Lillian Cabrera-Molina
Sr. Associate Director for Financial Aid Norma Davis Robinson, M.A.A.
Recruitment and Admissions
Associate Vice President, Recruitment and Admissions TBD
Director, Graduate Admissions Elizabeth Thomas, M.A.
Director, Graduate Admissions, Extended Learning Christina S. Davis, M.A.
Director, Graduate Admissions, College of Nursing & Health Sciences Denise Deen, M.B.A.
Director, Graduate Admissions, School of Podiatric Medicine Dave Fletcher, D.Min.
Director, Graduate Admissions, School of Business Daniyal Saud, M.Ed.
Director, Graduate Admissions, School of Education Vicky Totten, M.A.
Director, Graduate Admissions, School of Social Work Jennifer Urbay, M.A.
Director, Admissions Administration Cristen Scolastico, M.B.A
Manager, New Student Recruitment & Events TBD
Associate Director, Undergraduate, Admissions Michael Woodward, M.Ed.
Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions Jaicab Zelaya, B.A.
Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions Alyssa Persaud, M.S.
Senior Director of Admissions Operations Angela M. Scott, M.S
Associate Director, Admissions Services Xiomara Hechavarria, B.A.
Graduate/EL Admissions Services Manager Gloria Munoz
Enrollment Marketing Strategy
Associate Vice President for Enrollment Marketing Strategy Michel Sily, M.S.
Manager, Marketing Automation Andrew Vaccaro, M.B.A.
Manager, CNHS Recruitment, Enrollment & Strategic Relationships Kim Beers
Social Media Coordinator Victor D. Santiago, B.P.A.
Brand Marketing & Communications
Associate Vice President for Brand Marketing & Communications TBD
Art Director Martin L. Hamilton, BS, M.A.
Graphic Designer Madeline K. Whittaker, B.A.
Account Manager, Brand Marketing Karen Kaany, M.A.
Account Manager Karen Subran, B.L.S.
Senior Writer/ Editor Jessica Alexandre, B.A.
Digital Media Strategy & Development
Director, Marketing for Product Development and Design Miguel Ramirez, B.S.
Associate Director, Digital Media Strategy & Development Rolando Liriano, B.S.